Awards

Professor Emeriti

Joan Anderson, Nursing
William G. Anderson, History
Michele Aquino, English
Peter Arcario, Humanities
Robert L. Arrigon, Philosophy
Maryanne Barry, English
Giuseppe Battista, Foreign Language
Lloyd Becker, English
John Bockino, Economics
Bradford Boyer, Biology
James Brennan, Health Careers
Evelyn Brodbeck, Mathematics
John Burgess, Physical Education
James Canniff, Business Administration
Tak Tow Chen, Economics
Phillip L. Chirch, Communications
Vincent Clemente, English
Maureen Clinton, Human Services
Cheryl Coffey, Reading
William F. Connors, Jr., Counseling/Business
Paul M. Cooke, Mathematics
Donald Coscia, Mathematics
George Cosgrove, Mechanical Technology
Mary Crosley, Nursing
Aurelea Curtis, Mathematics
John S. Dempsey, Criminal Justice
Daniel B. DePonte, Associate Dean of Students
James DeSario, Photographic Imaging
Ruth DeStefano, Business Administration
Robert deZorzi, History
Grace Dolan, English
Frederick W. Drewes, Biology
Vito W. Easparro, Mechanical Technology
Lawrence Epstein, English
Eugene Farry, Physical Education
Cecile Forte, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs
George Frost, Economics
Frank Gammardella, Accounting
Joan Garnar, Nursing
Donald Gilzinger, English
Marilyn Goodman, Communications-Theatre
Sheldon Gordon, Mathematics
Caroline Gould, Psychology
Carolyn Gramling, Reading
Charles Grippi, English
Laura Hackett, English
John Hamilton, Economics
John Harrington, VP/Administration
Harry Hauser, Mathematics
Mike Hawryluk, Physics
Peter M. Herron, Mathematics
Richard P. Hession, Physical Education
Darrell Hilliker, Business Administration
George J. Hiltner III, Counseling
William C. Hudson, Mathematics
Marcia Jefferson, Library Science
Leonard Johnson, Director of Library
Richard Johnson, Theatre
Paul Kaplan, Psychology
Frances M. Kelly, Library Service
Dorothy Kinder, Accounting
Donald Kisiel, Biology
Jeffery Kluewer, English
Corita Kong, History
Jeffrey Koodin, Physical Education
Judith Koodin, Student Services
Frances LaFauci, Nursing
Salvatore J. La Lima, Business Administration
Hilda Lang, Library Services
Henri LeClerc, Accounting
Shirley Levitt, Library Services
Carmie Ann Perrotta Lewis, Biology
Stephen Lewis, English
Anthony Liano, Data Processing
Anne Louthan, Associate Dean of Instruction
William Lowen, Biology
Dorothea M. Lunarwomon, Psychology/ Anthropology
John Malskis, Mathematics
Randolph Manning, Social Science
Nicholas Marino, Foreign Languages
Ralph B. Maust, Earth and Space Science
Marianne McAuley, Nursing
Marilyn McCall, Graphic Design
Charles McCarthy, Science
Raymond A. McCartney, Mathematics
Regina McEneaney, Library Services
Grace McGorry, Placement
Morton Mecklosky, Mathematics
Merilyn Merenda, Communications
Lois Mignone, Foreign Language
David E. Miller, Communications-Theatre
Mary Ann Miller, Library Services
Adele D. Mitchell, Nursing
Mildred Ruth Murphy, English
David I. Nolan, Mathematics
Harriette T. Novick, Communications/Theatre
Maureen O'Grady, Mathematics
Theresa O’Reilly, Nursing
Richard L. Paul, Mathematics
William Pease, Electrical Technology
B. Wayne Pevey, Theatre
Naomi Phelps, Student Services
Laura Provenzano, Library Services
John Pryputniewicz, Health Careers
Charles E. Reilly, Accounting
Gerald Reminick, Library
Richard Richards, Mechanical Technology
Barbara Ripel, History
Douglas M. Robbins, Health Careers
Linda S. Rocke, Physical Education
David Ross, Physical Education
Linda Sabatino, Biology
Arthur W. Sanders, Office Administration
Ivan Sanders, English
Maria Santalla, Foreign Languages
Jack Schanfeld, Social Sciences
Jean Ann Scharpf, Physical Education
Ellen Schuler Mauk, English
Sy M. Shaffer, Music
Marjorie Sherwin, Health Careers
Eliot Silverman, Mathematics
Ely Silverman, Speech–Theatre
Walter Smith, Marine Science
Eileen Specht, Nursing
Robert Stone, Biology
Doris G. Stratmann, Social Sciences
Judith Taxier-Reinaur, Counseling
George Tvelia, Economics
James E. Walker, Jr., Health Careers
Robert Warasila, Physical Sciences
Reynold S. Welch, Biology
William Welsh, Director of Business Affairs
Rainer Weschke, Engineering/Electrical Technology
Norman R. West, History
Jian Zhang, Reading

State University of New York Distinguished Professor Rank

S. Arthur Lundahl, Service, 2008

State University of New York Chancellor's Awards for Excellence

William F. Burns, Teaching
Misty Curreli, Faculty Service
Christine Davidson, Teaching
Danielle DiMauro-Brooks, Adjunct Teaching
Gail Kenehan, Classified Service
Vickie F. Calderon, Professional Service
Sanjoy Chakraborty, Adjunct Teaching
Manuel Galofaro, Adjunct Teaching
Theodore Koukounas, Faculty Service
Murial Lanier, Classified Services
Catherine J. Lipnick, Faculty Service
Dante E. Morelli, Teaching
Lisa M. Teason, Professional Service
Meryl S. Rogers, Professional Service
Rosa Gambier, Faculty Service
Vladimir Jurukovski, Faculty Service
Steven Kuehhas, Adjunct Teaching
Andrew Monahan, Adjunct Teaching
Joseph Napolitano, Teaching
Genevieve Rippe, Classified Service
Mark Bourdeau, Teaching
Jerry Chen, Teaching
Stephen Durkel, Classified Service
Krystyna Janicka-Wlodek, Adjunct Teaching
Jason Kankel, Professional Service
Jo Curtis Lester, Teaching
Kelliann Schrage Flores, Adjunct Teaching
Leanne Warshauer, Faculty Service
Junius Atkins, Classified Service
Amy Czura, Faculty Service
Andrew Fawcett, Professional Service
Christopher Gherardi, Professional Service
Dan Gilhooley, Scholarship and Creative Activities
Maria Alzugaray Rodriguez, Teaching
Theresa Dereme, Professional Service
Scott Giaccone, Teaching
Edward Hassildine, Professional Service
Virginia Horan, Teaching
Faye Lourenso, Faculty Service
Anamaria Monaco, Teaching
Jane Shearer, Professional Service
Sharon Silverstein, Professional Service
Thomas Bovino, Professional Service
Laurette Lizak, Teaching
Mary Ann Miller, Professional Service (retired)
Sharon Niggemeier, Teaching
Susan Orlando, Professional Service
Mohini Ratna, Professional Service
Michaelann Tostanoski, Faculty Service
Sarah Acunzo, Teaching
Jodi Gaete, Faculty Service
Debra Ann Gerrie, Professional Service
Laura Levine, Classified Service
Eric Weinstein, Teaching
Joan Anderson, Teaching (retired)
Susan DeMasi, Librarianship
James Fulton, Teaching
Susan Fanning, Teaching
Marie Hanna, Teaching
Anne Menendez, Professional Services
Ana Menendez-Collera, Teaching
George Tvelia, Professional Service
Andrew Wittkamper, Creative Activities
Deborah Wolfson, Teaching
Penny Bealle, Librarianship
Christine Crowe, Professional Service
Kerry Hoffman, Teaching
Steven Lantz-Gefroh, Teaching
John Pryputniewicz, Faculty Service (retired)
James Byrne, Creative Activities
Candice Foley, Faculty Service
Mahin Gosine, Teaching
Richard Johnston, Professional Service
Lauri Hutt Kahn, Teaching
Lisa Melendez, Librarianship
June Ohrnberger, Professional Service
Robert Rovegno, Teaching
Victoria Siegel, Teaching
William Welsh, Professional Service (retired)
Alan J. Bernstein, Faculty Service
Dan Gilhooley, Teaching
Raymond J. Reardon, Sr., Professional Service
Kathie Ann Rogers, Teaching (retired)
Linda Sprague, Professional Service
Jane-Marie Wright, Teaching
Charles Bartolotta, Professional Service
Craig Boyd, Scholarship and Creative Activities
Elizabeth Chu, Teaching
Peter DiGregorio, Professional Service
Joyce Gabriele, Librarianship
Lars Hedstrom, Jr., Teaching
Dorothy J. Laffin, Faculty Service
S. Arthur Lundahl, Professional Service
Richard Mizdal, Teaching (retired)
Kevin Peterman, Faculty Service
Anna Aliotta-Flack, Professional Service
Kevin Patrick Foley, Teaching
Donald M. Gilzinger, Jr., Teaching (retired)
Regina Keller, Teaching
John William Kulkosky, Teaching
Marilyn McCall, Teaching (retired)
Carol A. McGorry, Teaching
Kathryn R. Payette, Professional Service (retired)
Nancy A. Penncavage, Teaching
Dennis Reissig, Professional Service
John Bockino, Teaching (retired)
Cynthia Eaton, Teaching
Allen Jacobs, Professional Service
Ruth M. Kolk, Teaching
Samuel Ligon, Teaching
Naomi D. Phelps, Professional Service (retired)
Timothy R. Sebesta, Professional Service
Beverly R. Broomell, Teaching (retired)
Michael T. Gerien, Teaching (retired)
Judith Koodin, Professional Service (retired)
Marianne McAuley, Teaching (retired)
Helen A. Wist, Teaching
Jian Zhang, Professional Service (retired)
Robert Beodeker, Professional Service
David Brenner, Teaching (retired)
Diane Bosco, Teaching
Maureen A. Clinton, Teaching
Daniel Giancola, Teaching
Lowell Kleiman, Professional Service
Steven C. Klipstein, Teaching
Elisa A. Mancuso, Teaching
Dorothy M. Chanin, Professional Service (retired)
Ronald A. Feinberg, Teaching
Donald S. Kisiel, Teaching (retired)
Frances F. LaFauci, Teaching (retired)
Charles L. McCarthy, Jr., Teaching (retired)
Kevin McCoy, Librarianship
Linda O’Connell, Teaching (retired)
Michele Aquino, Teaching (retired)
Gary P. Campbell, Teaching
Donald R. Ferruzzi, Teaching
Marilyn J. Levine, Teaching (retired)
Anthony R. Napoli, Professional Service
Dorothy Patrick, Professional Service (retired)
Barbara D. Ripel, Teaching (retired)
Jean Ann Scharpf, Teaching (retired)
Gayle Sheridan, Professional Service
Maryanne T. Barry, Teaching (retired)
Josephine A. Freedman, Teaching (retired)
Carole Gambrell, Librarianship (retired)
Cheryl Ann Gillespie, Teaching
Carol Longo, Librarianship (retired)
Scott Mandia, Teaching
Christine Misener, Teaching (retired)
Sofia C. Papadimitriou, Professional Service
Linda Ann Sabatino, Teaching (retired)
Arthur W. Sanders, Teaching (retired)
Robert J. Stone, Teaching (retired)
Betty M. Tobias, Teaching (retired)
Linda E. Barber, Teaching
Mary Crosley, Teaching (retired)
Betty Deroski, Teaching (retired)
Celeste DeSario, Teaching
Joan D. Garnar, Professional Service (retired)
Dan Gilhooley, Professional Service
Mary Anne Huntington, Professional Service (retired)
Paul Kaplan, Teaching (retired)
Carmie Ann Perrotta Lewis, Teaching (retired)
Jay Schwartz, Librarianship (retired)
Jeffrey R. Silverstein, Teaching
Kathryn Benjamin, Teaching (retired)
Maureen G. Bybee, Teaching
Lawrence J. Epstein, Teaching (retired)
M. Bernadette Garcia, Professional Service
Caroline A. Gould, Teaching (retired)
Russell Gusack, Teaching
Eileen Kamil, Teaching (retired)
Gerald Speal, Teaching (retired)
Albin J. Cofone, Professional Service
Douglas Steele, Professional Service (retired)
Grace McGorry, Professional Service (retired)
Elaine P. Preston, Teaching (retired)
George J. Hiltner III, Professional Service (retired)
Robert M. Weinstein, Teaching
Connell J. Boyle, Teaching (retired)
Grace Dolan, Teaching (retired)
Mario Caprio, Teaching (retired)
Donald R. Coscia, Teaching (retired)
Ronald Surprenant, Teaching (retired)
Robert L. Arrigon, Teaching (retired)
Mary Ann Borrello, Teaching
Charles S. Grippi, Teaching (retired)
Peter Herron, Teaching (retired)
Lloyd G. Becker, Teaching (retired)
Harriette T. Novick, Teaching (retired)